Close

Privacy policy and consent on data use on www.flp-shop.com and www.elevator-sparepart.com

Data privacy is a matter of trust, and your trust is important to FLP. We respect your sphere of privacy and personality. Therefore, the protection and legally conformable assessment, processing and use of your personal data are a priority for us. To ensure your safety and wellbeing when visiting our websites, we strictly observe all legal regulations concerning data protection when assessing, processing and using your personal information. Furthermore, we would now like to inform you about our data assessment and use.

1. Responsable body

  • The responsible body for the assessment, processing and use of your personal data within the context of using the services offered by the shops within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act (“BDSG”) is FLP, holder Dipl.Ing. Patrizio Fontanarosa, Eisenbahnstraße 5, 70736 Fellbach.

If you want to object, please contact:

    • FLP, holder Dipl.Ing. Patrizio Fontanarosa
    • Eisenbahnstraße 5
    • 70736 Fellbach
  • Telefax: +49 711 219 59 740
  • E-Mail: info@flp-shop.com

2. Collection, processing and use of personal data

  •        2.1. Personal data

Personal data are statements concerning factual or personal circumstances of a specific or determinable natural person. These include, for example, your name, your address, your telephone number as well as all inventory data you supply us during your registration and profile creation. Statistical data, which are, for example, collected during your visit to our website, but cannot be directly attributed to your person, are not included in personal data.

  •        2.2. Assessment, processing and use of personal data

To work on your order we need your name and, if applicable, the name of your company, your complete address, e-mail address and telephone number. This data is necessary for the development and administration of FLP, for checking the entered data for plausibility, for checking the user for his legal capacity, i.e. for his capacity of establishment of a contract, of content-related elaboration, execution and modification of the contractual relationship in the course of use of our shop and for eventual inquiries. The e-mail address is especially used to send e-mails regarding the project status and similar information. We only pass on your personal information in case of a legal requirement, for a credit assessment, an address check, to transfer information to a credit reference agency (for example in case of a termination due to arrears) and insofar as it is necessary for us to enforce our rights, and especially our contractual claims.

2.3 Customer account

Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

 2.4 Newsletter

We used the so-called "double-opt-in" process for registrations to our newsletter. That means that we send a confirmation e-mail to you at the indicated address after you have submitted it, in which we ask you to confirm that you indeed want the newsletter sent to you. You may revoke your consent to the transmission of the newsletter at any time. You can revoke it by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail.

2.4.1 Product recommendations via email

As a FLP customer, you will receive regular product recommendations from us by email. You will receive these product recommendations regardless of whether you subscribe to a newsletter. In this way we would like to send you information about products from our range which could be of interest to you based on your previous purchases from us. We act strictly in accordance with statutory requirements. If you no longer wish to receive product recommendations or advertising from us, you can withdraw consent at any time without incurring any costs other than transmission costs at basic rates. The easiest way to do this is via the link at the bottom of our e-mail.

2.4.2 Retargeting

FLP uses so-called retargeting technology. We use this technology to make our range of online services more relevant to you. This technique makes it possible to target advertising at Internet users who are already interested in our shop and our products on our partner sites. We believe that personalized, interest-based advertising is usually more interesting for the internet user than advertising that has no such personal relevance. The inclusion of advertising material on our partner sites is based on cookie technology and an analysis of previous user behavior. This form of advertising is completely anonymous. No personal data is stored and no user profiles with your personal data are combined.

3. Cookies

When visiting our websites, information generated by us may be stored on your computer in the form of a "cookie". "Cookies" are small text files that are copied from a web server to your hard drive. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. The cookies we use do not contain any personal data and will not be merged with such data. The information collected through the use of cookies will only be used to analyze the function and use of websites, whereby anonymous evaluations and charts on the number of visits, number of pages viewed per user etc. will be created. Analyses are solely for the purposes of our own market research and optimizing and tailoring the site being used.

Most cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are required to keep visiting consistent i.e. to ensure, for example, that saved searches are retained during the session. In addition, we need session cookies to ensure that a specific offer that you have clicked on will be assigned to your request (e.g. for promotional offers). These session cookies are automatically deleted when the session ends. We also use cookies to see if you may be interested in specific offers on a later visit to the site, enabling us to make you targeted offers when you view the site.

Cookies with a lifetime of no longer than one year are used for the storage of search requests via the bookmark function and for carrying out user testing and user surveys, and these are thereafter automatically deleted.

Finally, we need to use cookies that determine who or which campaign generated a customer, in order to settle accounts with our advertising partners. We collect this information only in the abstract, so that is not traceable to individual people. These cookies have a lifetime of 31 days.

You have the option to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can usually adjust your browser settings to reject cookies. If cookies are rejected, it may be that you cannot use some features of this website. If cookies are accepted, you can delete these cookies later on. For example, in Internet Explorer 8, you can delete cookies by selecting "Tools" >"Delete Browsing History" and clicking "Delete Cookies" . If you delete cookies, any settings that are controlled by those cookies, including advertising settings, will be deleted and might no longer be recoverable.

4. Log-Data

Every time you visit our shops, information is sent from your browser to our server log files, where it will be saved. The information transferred includes: time and date or visit to our site, which pages were viewed, IP address, URL of site that referred you to us, how much information has been stored and which browser you have been using.

Once we have all this information, all IP addresses are deleted or anonymised. Anonymisation means that your IP address is changed in such a way that they either cannot be linked with the original user or can only be linked through extensive research.

The anonymous information stored in this log file is then used to improve the shopping experience on our website by making our navigation more user-friendly, finding errors quickly and directing our server’s capacity to where it is needed most. For example, this information allows us to work out our busiest times and plan enough server power for those times to keep our site running as quickly as possible.

5. Web Analysis

In order to constantly enhance and optimize our offer, we use so-called tracking-technologies. For this purpose we use the services of Google Analytics and Webtrekk.

5.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“, text files which are saved on your computer, and enable an analysis of the use of the website by yourself. The information regarding your use of the website generated by the cookie are, as a rule, transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, we have installed an IP-anonymisation tool on our website, thanks to which Google will previously shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union and other states which adhere to the relevant contract. Only in exceptional situations will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. By order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports concerning the website activities and to effect further services for the website operator related to the website and internet use. According to the declaration by Google, the IP address submitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You may prevent the storage of cookies with the relevant setting of your browser software; however doing this may possibly prevent you from using all website functions to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the acquisition and the processing by Google of the information concerning your use of the website (incl. your IP address) generated by the cookie by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under following link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

5.2 Webtrekk

The Site uses technology from Webtrekk GmbH (www.webtrekk.de) through which data is collected and stored for marketing and optimization purposes and data use profiles are prepared under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this. The cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with the Webtrekk-technologies is not used, without separate authorization by the person concerned, to personally identify the visitors to this website and is not collated with personal data on the pseudonym holder. The permission for data recording and storage may at any time be cancelled with on-going effect.

 

6. Use of the Google +1 button

Our internet presence uses the “+1“ button of the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is identifiable by the sign “+1“ on a white or colored background.

If you call up a website of our internet presence which has one of these buttons, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Google servers. The content of the “+1” button will be transferred by Google directly to your browser, and incorporated into the website by it. Therefore we have no influence over the amount of information Google gathers with the button. According to Google, no personal data will be gathered without a click on the button. Only data, including the IP address, of registered users is gathered and processed.

Information concerning the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as information concerning your rights and setting possibilities regarding the protection of your privacy are available under Google´s data protection notice concerning the “+1” button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ: http://bit.ly/r3Qmer.

If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to gather information about you via our internet presence and link these to your member data saved in Google, you must log out of Google Plus before you visit our internet site.

 

7. Use of Social Plug-ins

Our internet site uses Social Plug-ins ("plug-ins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plug-ins are recognizable by the Facebook logo, or are labeled with the affix "Facebook Social Plug-in".

If you call up a website of our internet presence which has one of these plug-ins, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of this plug-in will be transferred by Facebook directly to your browser, and incorporated into the website by it. Therefore we have no influence over the amount of information Facebook gathers with the plug-in, and would like to inform you according to our level of knowledge:

Due to the incorporation of the plug-in, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the relevant page of our internet presence. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can allocate your visit to your Facebook-account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example press the “like” button, or make a comment, the corresponding information is transferred from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and store your IP address.

Information concerning the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as information concerning your rights and setting possibilities regarding the protection of your privacy are available under Facebook’s data protection notice: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to gather information about you via our internet presence and link these to your member data saved in Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our internet site.

8. Security

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. When we collect payment card details electronically, we use encryption by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) coding. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your details. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information

9. Mouseflow

This website uses Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark.

9. Disclosure of your data

You may request information regarding and the modification of your personal data saved by us at any time, or view and modify the data in your public profile by logging in to the online platform. Your data will be deleted upon termination of the contract.

As we take the protection of your data very seriously, in order to be able to ensure that your information is not disclosed to a third person, we would ask you to address your request to us per e-mail or by post accompanied by a conclusive identification to the following address:

    • FLP Shop
    • Holder Dipl.Ing. Patrizio Fontanarosa
    • Eisenbahnstraße 5
    • 70736 Fellbach
    • Telefax: 0049 711 219 59 740
    • E-Mail: info@flp-shop.com

You can print or save this document by using the common functionality of your Internet service program (browser: under "File" -> "Save as").


Close